• Kamloops
  • The Kamloops Chamber is hard at work for business, click the links below to learn more about the Chamber, our members, and our initiatives.  
     
    Do you have a news story or information to share about one of our members? Email mail@kamloopschamber.ca, so we can celebrate that member!

  • 2019 Business Excellence Awards Nominees Announced

    • Share:
    May 31, 2019
    For Immediate Release
    May 31, 2019
    Business Excellence Awards nominees announced
     
    Kamloops, B.C.  - Nominations for the 2019 Business Excellence Awards were released today by the Kamloops Chamber of Commerce and MNP. The complete list of nominees is attached.
     
    Background
    The 33rd annual Business Excellence Awards are brought to the community by the Kamloops Chamber of Commerce and MNP.
     
    Nominations have now closed for 2019 and nominees have sent in their submissions.  An independent selection committee will now score each nominee.
     
    The awards program culminates with a gala ceremony which celebrates the Kamloops business community and highlights 17 award winners in total.  Beside the 16 categories listed below, the chamber board also annually awards the Business of the Year, chosen from recipients of the other award categories.
     
    The timeline leading up to the gala event is as follows:
    • June – An independent selection committee, comprised of three business leaders for each of the sixteen award categories, scores each nominee. 
    • Late June – MNP tabulates the scores and informs the selection committee of the top three finalists in each award category.
    • June 27 – Finalists are revealed at a chamber event
    • June 27 – Gala tickets go on sale to the public.
    • Summer – Selection committee interviews all finalists to determine award recipients.
    • October 26 – Business Excellence Awards Gala at the Coast Kamloops Conference Centre.
     
    Quotes
    Joshua Knaak, President of the Board of Directors
    “Nominees of the Business Excellence Awards have told us that their nominations have significantly increased their visibility and recognition in the community.  We congratulate all this year’s nominees and invite the public to patronize these great local businesses.”
     
    -30-
    Media Contact
    Acacia Pangilinan, Executive Director - 778.257.5900 cell

     
    2019 Business Excellence Award Nominees

    Excel Personnel | Business Person of the Year
    Abbott Wealth Management Inc. – Mark Bertoli
    Academy of Dance – Krista Faraday
    Akimbo dance Studio – Kim Enns
    Brazilian Dog Guru Facility – Fernando Silva
    Ellie Stevens Realtor – Ellie Stevens
    Expedia Cruiseship Centers Travel – Kelly VanGenne
    Ezzzy Moving – Jason Nijjer
    Fresh Inc – Jennifer McKinney
    Horizon Dental – Cindy Nagel
    ICI Electrical Engineering, Ltd. – Sean Bouchard
    Janice Otremba Coaching and Consulting – Janice Otremba
    Kelson Group – Ron Rawcett
    Ladies Only Fitness – Delrae Kohnert
    Lyons Landscaping Ltd – Colin Lyons
    Moon Wok – Faith Le7ng
    MSport6 – Monique Vek
    Nourishing Gourmet – Sameena Sandhu
    Overtime Apparel & Promotions  - Kristy Thompson
    Portfolio Interiors – Dan Pan
    Red Wing Shoes – Ryan Gentile
    River City Realty – Vince Cavaliere
    Riverside Energy Services – Greg Lambertus
    Royal Lepage - Cindy Leibel
    Sakred Skin & Studio – Denise Leigh
    Scotts Inn & Restaurant – Atish Patel
    Staples – Brock Watkins
    Sun Peaks Independent News (SPIN) – Brandi Schier
    Sun Ridge Contracting Ltd.– Carrie Leonard
    Sweet Home Café – Mack Kanakubo
    Sweet Spot Cupcakes – Natalie Fournier
    Tastefull Excursions – Maatje Stamp-Vincent
    Top 40 Woodworks Ltd – Jack Mendes
    We Love Dogs – Colby Zawada
     
    TRU School of Business and Economics |Young Entrepreneur of the Year
    Cocoa Dot Cakes – Meagan Schultz
    Common Sound – Jesse Faubert
    Deadly Awesome Detailing – Bobby Bentrott
    Force Electric Ltd – Behn Stevens
    GK Sound – Greg Klohn
    Ladies Only Fitness – Delrae Kohnert
    Red Beard Café – Mitchel Forgie
    Sun City Optics – Janine Santiago
    Sun Peaks Independent News (SPIN) – Brandi Schier
     
    River City Nissan | Employer of the Year
    A&T Project Developments Inc
    Abbott Wealth Management Inc.
    Academy of Dance
    Accent Inns Inc
    Adaptive sports sun Peaks
    Ezzzy moving
    Forward Law
    FRESH Inc.
    Horizon Dental
    Kamloops Alarm & Electric
    Lyon's Landscaping
    Portfolio Interiors
    Restaurant and hotel
    River City Realty
    Rocky Mountaineer
    Scott’s Inn & Restaurant
    Season's Health Therapies
     
    Venture Kamloops | Small Business of the Year 
    Academy of Dance
    BARRE Kamloops
    BeTeased
    Bliss Float Centre
    Boomers Automotive
    Brazilian Dog Guru Facility
    Cleasbys Janitorial
    Country Auto Sales
    Cutting Edge Consulting Group
    Deadly Awesome Detailing
    Decorated Interiors
    Excel Personnel
    Ezzzy Moving
    Force Electric Ltd
    Fresh Inc.
    Global Goddess Aromatherapy
    Horizon Dental
    Knit 2 Yarns
    Ladies Only Fitness
    Nourishing Gourmet
    Overtime Apparel & Promotions
    River City Realty
    Riverside Energy Services
    Sakred Skin & Studio
    Scotts Inn & Restaurant Skin
    Storms on the River
    Sun City Optics
    Sun Peaks Independent News (SPIN)
    Sweet Spot Cupcakes
    Tastefull Excursions
    The Ruby Room
    Visual Signs
    We Love Dogs
     
    Kamloops Home Hardware | Not-For-Profit of the Year 
    Adaptive Sports Sun Peaks
    ASK Wellness Society
    Big Little Science Center Society
    Canadian Home Builders' Association Central Interior
    Childrens Circle Daycare Society
    Heritage Railway Society
    Kamloops Therapeutic Riding Association
    People In Motion
     
    City of Kamloops | Community Service Award
    A Groess Underground
    Abbott Wealth Management
    Ellie Stevens Realtor
    FRESH Inc.
    Janice Otremba Coaching and Consulting
    Kamloops Kia
    Lyons Landscaping
    Sakred Skin & Studio
    Scott’s Inn & Restaurant
     
    Rocky Mountaineer | Environmental Stewardship Award
    A Groess Underground
    Cachelin Construction
    Cleanway Supply
    Houle Electric Ltd
    Kamloops Food Bank
    Trout Creek Homes and Millwork
     
    Open Door Group | Inclusive Workplace Award
    ACT Labs
    Emterra environmental
    Mary Browns Chicken
    Papa Murphys
    Red Beard Cafe
    Rona
    Smart Options
    TLC for Pets
    West-Can Auto
     
    BDC Business Development Bank | Manufacturer Award
    Cocoa Dot Cakes
    Fastcut CNC
    Scorpion Technologies
    Top 40 Woodworks Ltd
    Trout Creek Homes and Millwork
    Valleyview Industries
     
    Domtar | Resource Industry Award
    Foraco Canada Ltd
    Loewen Equipment Manufacturing
    Munden Ventures Ltd
    Nu Tech Fire and Safety
    Trout Creek Homes and Millwork
      
    Aberdeen Mall | Retailer 1 – 10 Staff Award
    BeTeased
    Kamloops Kia
    Katja’s Quilt Shoppe
    Overtime Apparel & Promotions
    Portfolio Interiors
    Real Deals on Home Decor - Kamloops
    Sweet Spot Cupcakes
    The Ruby Room
    Wholesale Furniture Brokers
     
    Valley First Insurance | Retailer Award 11+ Staff
    Art Knapps
    Costco
    Kamloops Kia
    River City Nissan
    Save on Foods – Sahali
     
    FIT Financial | Service Provider Award 1-10 Staff
    Academy of Dance
    Bliss Float Centre
    Brazilian Dog Guru
    Cleasbys Janitorial
    Concord First General
    Ellie Stevens Realtor
    Excel Personnel
    Kamloops Alarm
    Kamloops Ford Lincoln
    Kamloops Insurance
    Kamloops Kia
    Kamloops Oral Surgery & Implant Center
    Kamloops Powder Coating
    Kamshine Auto
    Nourishing Gourmet
    River City Realty
    Sakred Skin & Studio
    Skin
    Tanika Spa
     
    Kamloops Chamber | Service Provider Award 11+ Staff
    Abbott Wealth Management Inc.
    Brazilian Dog Guru Facility
    Kamloops Ford Lincoln
    Kamloops Kia
    Kelson Group
    Nurse Next Door
    Rocky Mountaineer
    Royal Bank of Canada
    Season's Health Therapies
    Service Plus
    South Thompson RV
    Tastefull Excursions
    Trout Creek Homes and Millwork
     
    BCLC | Technology Innovator Award
    Horizon Dental
    ICI Electrical Engineering, Ltd.
    Riverside Energy Services
    Scorpion Technologies
    Trout Creek Homes and Millwork
     
    Kamloops Chamber | Tourism and Hospitality Award
    Divine Wine Tours
    Fresh Tracks Leadership Development
    Paddlesurfit
    Rocky Mountaineer
    Scotts Inn & Restaurant
    Sweet Home Cafe
    Tastefull Excursions