• Kamloops
  • Committees

  • Our organizational committees work hard to support the strategic vision of the Kamloops Chamber.  

  • The Board of Directors currently has five active committees: 

    • Business Advocacy Committee 
    • Organizational Sustainability Committee 
    • Governance Committee 
    • Awards Committee 
    • Board Development Committee 
  • Staff currently has the following active task forces and councils: 

    • Events Committee 
    • Membership Council
  • BUSINESS ADVOCACY COMMITTEE

    Mandate:
    To represent the interests of our membership to government through the development of official positions and/or policies

    Co-Chairs:
    Brant Hasanen & Joshua Knaak

    Participants:
    Tyson Andrykew, Dennis Clare, Bob Dieno, Alicia Glaicar, Mike Henry, Bryce Herman, Colin O’Leary, Cindy Piva, Tim Shoults, Kate Stebbings, Acacia Pangilinan, Donna Gibson

    Completed Goals in 2019:

    • Interviewed federal by-election candidates and posted the videos on the chamber website
    • Advanced 2 policies/positions impacting various levels of government
    • Conducted business walks in Downtown Kamloops, North Kamloops, Valleyview and Sahali
    • Provided letters of support for review and adoption by the board of directors
    • Provided ongoing advocacy on behalf of our membership to various levels of government
       

    ORGANIZATIONAL SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

    Mandate:
    To identify, assess and provide proposals to the Board for addressing threats to the longer-term sustainability in membership, financial and other aspects, including threats from changing demographics, business climate and competing interests

    Co-Chairs:
    Dennis Clare

    Participants:
    Dan Carroll, Alicia Glaicar, Brant Hasanen, Acacia Pangilinan, Nic Zdunich

    Completed Goals in 2019:

     

    GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE 

    Mandate:
    To annually monitor the board’s duties in compliance with the Modified Policy Governance Model

    Chair:
    Vivek Sharma

    Vice-Chair:
    Tyson Andrykew

    Participants:
    Dan Carroll, Bryce Herman, Donna Gibson, Joshua Knaak, Tim Shoults, Acacia Pangilinan 

    Completed Goals in 2019:

    • Provided ongoing review and recommended updates to bylaws and policies
    • Led the board’s annual performance evaluation of the Executive Director
    • Oversee strategic planning process
       

    AWARDS COMMITTEE

    Mandate:
    To annually review and enhance the Chamber’s awards programs.

    Co-Chairs:
    Cindy Piva

    Participants:
    Denis Clare, Dan Carroll, Donna Gibson, Tim Shoults, Colin O’Leary, Acacia Pangilinan Comments:

    The Awards Committee is tasked with reviewing and elevating the awards process for our Business Excellence gala and other events where we honour businesses, projects, and people with awards of excellence. The awards in general represent business excellence in Kamloops, thus it is imperative for our organization to develop an awards selection process that is transparent, fair, well communicated, and open. Our Chamber staff do an incredible job developing the events, sponsorship packages, and more to ensure these awards events are sustainable, profitable, and well attended. 

    Completed Goals in 2019:

    • Reviewed the 2019 nominees
    • Fine tuned all award criteria 
    • Further developed strategies to increase engagement of the Awards Selection team 
       

    BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

    Mandate:
    To ensure the organizational effectiveness of the Board of Directors

    Chair:
    Tyson Andrykew

    Participants:
    Bryce Herman, Joshua Knaak, Vivek Sharma, Acacia Pangilinan 

    Completed Goals in 2019:

    • Updated competency and experience matrix according to strategic plan